OUR OFFICERS

PRESIDENT:   CHRISTINE GIORDANO HANLON

PRESIDENT ELECT:  LYNN E. STAUFENBERG

FIRST VICE PRESIDENT:  F. BRADFORD BATCHA

SECOND VICE PRESIDENT:  m. sCOTT TASHJY

Treasurer:  PATRICIA B. ADAMS

Secretary:  JAMES j. ULIANO

OUR TRUSTEES

Paul H. Frankel, In Memoriam
John F. DeBartolo, In Perpetuum

2023

Greg S. Gargulinski
Kimberly M. Gilhooly
Loryn M. Lawson

 

2022

Erik Anderson
Richard P. Lomurro
Steven E. Nelson

 2021

Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen
Matthew A. Cohen
John G. Hoyle, III
Sean J. Brennan
Ronald T. Catelli
Amanda Dalton Clark
Michael L. Detzky
Michael D. Fitzgerald
Christopher J. Gramiccioni
Van Lane
Craig S. Laughlin
Bruce W. Padula
Christina Hardman-O’Neal
Richard Sanvenero, Jr.
Carol  J. Truss
Amanda F. Wolf

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

Joseph M. Casello

Executive Director

Tracey A. Settipane

 Administrative Assistant

JoAnne M. Boyle

NJ State Bar Association

James M. Newman, Trustee

OUR COMMITTEES 

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Thomas W. Cavanagh, Jr., JSC (ret.), Chair

1 Year Term
Jessica S. Allen
Patricia DelBueno Cleary, JSC (ret.)
Mary Catherine Cuff [r]
Ira E. Kreizman, J.S.C. ( ret.)
Lawrence M. Lawson AJSC (ret.)
Louis F. Locascio (ret.)
Dennis R. O’Brien JSC (ret.)
Norman J. Peer JSC (ret.)
Noel S. Tonneman
Bette E. Uhrmacher, JSC (ret.)
Douglas J. Widman
Jamie S. Perri, JSC (ret.)

ARBITRATION COMMITTEE

Patricia B. Adams, Chair
Peter C. Lucas, Chair

1 Year Term
Erik Anderson
Nicholas C. Caliendo
Julia S. Dasaro-Drescher
Gary E. Linderoth
Thomas F. Shebell III

BLOOD BANK

Sarah Martynowski, Chair
Richard P. Lomurro, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Jonathan H. Lomurro
Lynn E. Staufenberg
Elizabeth Trottier

2 Year Term
Kimberly M. Gilhooly
Van W. Lane
Mark F. Saker

3 Year Term
Steven M. Gabor
Toby Grabelle
Robin Jill Schneider

BY-LAWS

Carol J. Truss, Chair
Matthew A. Cohen, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Erik Anderson
Craig S. Laughlin
Noel S. Tonneman

2 Year Term
Vincent P. Manning
M. Scott Tashjy
Charles J. Uliano

3 Year Term
Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen
Steven E. Nelson
Amanda Wolf

 

 

CHANCERY PRACTICE COMMITTEE

Ronald T. Catelli, Chair
James A. Paone III, Chair
John G. Hoyle III, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Joseph M. Casello
Joel Kreizman
Lawrence H. Shapiro

2 Year Term
Joseph J. Colao, Jr.
Lynn E. Staufenberg
Michael T. Warshaw

3 Year Term
F. Patrick Accisano
Jason N. Sena
Samantha Stillo

 

CIVIL PRACTICE

Patricia B. Adams, Chair
Thomas F. Shebell, III, Chair
Brian E. Ansell, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Erik Anderson
Robert C. Fernicola
David J. Leone

2 Year Term
Steven L. Fox
Russell J. Malta
Vincent P. Manning

3 Year Term
Matthew Goode
James A. Paone, II
Joseph Petrillo

 

COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION LAW

Ronald T. Catelli, Chair
Loryn M. Lawson, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Daniel Barros
Eric D. Brophy
Michael R. Butler
Melissa A. Clarke
Warren Evan Hare
Brian H. Harvey
Marc A. Leckstein
Loren Rosenberg Lightman
David S. Messer
Joseph Petrillo
Joyce Raspa
Danielle E. Reid
Jason N. Sena
Lawrence H. Shapiro
Jason A. Volet

COURT HOUSE FACILITIES COMMITTEE

Brian E. Ansell, Chair
Thomas J. Smith, III, Chair
Michael D. Fitzgerald, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Erik Anderson
Sean Joseph Brennan
Loryn M. Lawson

2 Year Term
Toby Grabelle
Scott M. McPherson
Steven E. Nelson

3 Year Term
Kimberly M. Gilhooly
Van W. Lane
Hon. Anthony J. Mellaci, Jr. (ret,)

 

 

CRIMINAL PRACTICE

Christopher J. Decker, Chair
Steven E. Nelson, Chair
Sean Joseph Brennan, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Van W. Lane
Anthony J. Mellaci, Jr., [ret.]
Peter M. O’Mara

2 Year Term
Edward M. Neafsey
John Jay Perrone
Crystal Ullrich

3 Year Term
Greg S. Gargulinski
Christopher J. Gramiccioni
Raymond S. Santiago

 

 

DATA PRIVACY & CYBERSECURITY

Robert M. Schechter, Chair

1 Year Term
Kenneth L. Aron
F. Bradford Batcha
Kevin M. Clark
Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen
Matthew A. Cohen
James M. Greenberg
Barry Lewin
Jonathan H. Lomurro
Diane Dunn McKay
Jonathan Rudnick

DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Patricia B. Adams, Chair
Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Joy Anderson
Kristine M. Carranceja-Gurski
Rachel Flanagan Creighton
Justin M. English
Mark T. Gabriel
Corinne L. McCann Trainor
Emeka Nkwuo
Thomas H. Prol
Robert M. Schechter
Natalie Watson
Edwin J. Wu

ELDER LAW

Lynn E. Staufenberg, Chair
John G. Hoyle, III, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Barbara L. Birdsall
Suzana Hot
Kenneth J. Lackey

2 Year Term
Christina D. Hardman O’Neal
Stacey Crowell Maiden
Frederick P. Niemann

3 Year Term
Hon. Patricia Del Bueno Cleary (ret.)
Frank J. Fischer
Mary Pat Magee

 

ENTERTAINMENT

Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen, Chair
James J. Uliano, Chair
Douglas J. Kovats, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Sean F. Byrnes
Christopher T. Campbell
Malcolm V. Carton
Joseph M. Casello
Ronald T. Catelli
Jennifer Stone Hall
Eric Harrison
Kerry E. Higgins
Thomas Jannarone
Richard M. Keil
Alton D. Kenney
David A. Krenkel
Lisa C. Krenkel
Allison A. Krilla
Lani Lombardi
Jonathan H. Lomurro
Richard P. Lomurro
Russell J. Malta
Anthony J. Mellaci, Jr., [ret.]
Peter M. O’Mara
Victoria E. Paone
Stacey Lynn Selem-Antonucci
Lynn E. Staufenberg
Noel S. Tonneman

FAMILY LAW

Allison Ansell, Chair
Timothy F. McGoughran, Chair
Lynn E. Staufenberg, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Peter C. Paras
Robin Jill Schneider
Andrea B. White

2 Year Term
John P. Paone, Jr.
Ryan Russell
Richard Sanvenero, Jr

3 Year Term
Howard A. Bachman
Stephanie Palo
Noel S. Tonneman

 

FINANCE & BUDGET

Patricia B. Adams, Chair
M. Scott Tashjy, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen
Richard M. Keil
Richard P. Lomurro

2 Year Term
Michael G. Celli, Jr.
Kimberly M. Gilhooly
James M. Newman

3 Year Term
Erik Anderson
Loryn M. Lawson
Lynn E. Staufenberg

 

GENERAL COUNCIL
Lynn E. Staufenberg, Chair
Lani Lombardi, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Malcolm V. Carton
Ronald T. Catelli
Christina D. Hardman O’Neal
Richard M. Keil
Samantha Keown
Richard P. Lomurro
Carrie A. Lumi
James M. McGovern, Jr.
Martin J. McGreevy
Gary P. McLean
Anne J. O’Connor
Charles J. Uliano

GENERAL WELFARE OF MEMBERSHIP

Thomas J. Smith, III, Chair
Amanda K. Dalton Clark, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
I. Mark Cohen
Paula Garra Sawyer
Kathleen R. Wall

2 Year Term
Paul M. Griffin
Richard M. Keil
Jonathan Rudnick

3 Year Term
Julia S. Dasaro-Drescher
Kimberly M. Gilhooly
Bruce W. Padula

 

GOLF OUTING

Joseph M. Casello, Chair
Derrick A. Scenna, Chair
Richard Sanvenero, Jr., Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Mitchell J. Ansell
Bunce D. Atkinson
Robert S. Bonney, Jr.
David R. Cardamone
James D. Carton, IV
Michael G. Celli, Jr.
Mario J. Delano
Paul V. Fernicola
Bruce P. Fromer
Kerry E. Higgins
Kenneth J. Lackey
Craig S. Laughlin
David A. Laughlin
Patrick J. Masterpalo
Nicole McFarland
Timothy F. McGoughran
Gary P. McLean
Eugene Melody III
Bettina Munson
Peter J. Rosa
Erik Yngstrom

JUDICIAL AND PROSECUTORIAL APPOINTMENTS

Gregory S. Baxter, Chair

1 Year Term
Mitchell J. Ansell
James D. Carton, IV
Kerry E. Higgins 
Charles F. Shaw, III

2 Year Term
Douglas J. Kovats
Craig S. Laughlin
Charles J. Uliano

3 Year Term
Joseph M. Casello
Loryn M. Lawson
Lynn E. Staufenberg

 

JUVENILE LAW

Richard P. Lomurro, Chair
Greg S. Gargulinski, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Joy Anderson
Sean Joseph Brennan
Tara Breslow
Christopher T. Campbell
Carl Danziger
James Fagen
Mark T. Gabriel
Ian Goldman
Richard M. Keil
Jonathan H. Lomurro
Thomas H. Martin
Vernon McGowen, Jr.
Charles M. Moriarty
Jennifer Presti
Sidney P. Rossi
Barry J. Serebnick
Jason A. Volet
Adam J. Weisberg
Elizabeth A. Williams

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW

Douglas S. Bramley, Chair
Loryn M. Lawson, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Michael H. Ansell
Christopher J, Mitchell
Richard J. Shaklee

2 Year Term
Nancy S. Martin
Corinne L. McCann Trainor
Russell J. McEwan

3 Year Term
Brian J. Chabarek
John M. O’Connor
John R. Tatulli

LAW OFFICE MANAGEMENT & TECHNOLOGY

Jonathan Rudnick, Chair
Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Michael V. Benedetto
Michael J. Gross
James A. Paone III

2 Year Term
Joy Anderson
Jonathan H. Lomurro
Gregory R. Milne

3 Year Term
F. Bradford Batcha
Matthew Goode
Bettina Munson

 

LAWYER REFERRAL PROGRAM

Peter C. Lucas, Chair
Amanda Wolf, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Joy Anderson
Nicholas C. Caliendo
Christopher T. Campbell
Suzana Hot
Richard M. Keil
Kelly A. Krail
Hunt A. Parry
Jenna Shapiro
Lawrence H. Shapiro
Charles F. Shaw, III
Thomas J. Smith, III
Todd Wallman
Michael J. Wenning
Douglas J. Widman
Randolph H. Wolf
Erik K. Yngstrom

LEGAL EDUCATION

John F. DeBartolo, Chair
James J. Uliano, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Mary Catherine Cuff [r]
Richard M. Keil
Vincent P. Manning

2 Year Term
Barry Lewin
Paul E. Newell
James F. Weber

3 Year Term
Tara Breslow
Paula Menar
Thomas F. Shebell, III

MEETINGS & PROGRAMS

Randolph H. Wolf, Chair
Amanda K. Dalton Clark, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Matthew A. Cohen
Elissa A. Perkins
Ryan Russell

2 Year Term
Kimberly M. Gilhooly
Christina D. Hardman O’Neal
Amanda Wolf

3 Year Term
Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen
Suzana Hot
Carol J. Truss

 

MEMBERSHIP

Richard B. Ansell, Chair
Craig S. Laughlin, Chair
Christina D. Hardiman-O’Neal, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Michael L. Detzky
Nicole McFarland
M. Scott Tashjy

2 Year Term
Lani Lombardi
John R. Tatulli
Abby Webb

3 Year Term
Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen
Kimberly M. Gilhooly
Erik K. Yngstrom

MOCK TRIAL

Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen, Chair
Elissa A. Perkins, Chair

1 Year Term
Erik Anderson
Amanda K. Dalton Clark
Mark T. Gabriel
Kimberly M. Gilhooly
Christopher J. Gramiccioni
James M. Greenberg
Alexa N. Joyce
Van W. Lane
Richard P. Lomurro
Nicole McFarland
Steven E. Nelson
Crystal Ullrich

MUNICIPAL COURT

Scott J. Basen, Chair
Greg S. Gargulinski, Chair
James M. Newman, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Steven E. Nelson
Peter M. O’Mara
Adam J. Weisberg

2 Year Term
Michael G. Celli, Jr.
Michael B. Steib
Tara Walsh

3 Year Term
Richard M. Keil
Thomas J. Smith, III
Amanda Wolf

 

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

Joseph M. Casello, Chair
Brian E. Ansell, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Ronald T. Catelli
Craig S. Laughlin
Peter C. Lucas

2 Year Term
Kerry E. Higgins
Thomas J. Smith, III
Carol J. Truss

3 Year Term
Douglas J. Kovats
Timothy F. McGoughran
James A. Paone, II

PROBATE & ESTATE ADMINISTRATION

Christina D. Hardman O’Neal, Chair
Richard Sanvenero, Jr., Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Dana A. Bennett
Andrew J. DeMaio
Douglas J. Widman

2 Year Term
Frank J. Fischer
Suzana Hot
Lynn E. Staufenberg

3 Year Term
Peter S. Falvo, Jr.
John G. Hoyle, III
William J. Wolf

PROFESSIONALISM

William A. Despo, Chair
Michael T. Warshaw, Chair
Erik Anderson, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Scott J. Basen
Rachel Flanagan Creighton
Corinne L. McCann Trainor

2 Year Term
Justin M. English
Joyce Hilary
Stephanie Palo

3 Year Term
Kristine M. Carranceja-Gurski
John F. DeBartolo
Natalie Watson

PUBLICATIONS & SOCIAL MEDIA

Jonathan Goldsmith Cohen, Chair
Amanda K. Dalton Clark, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Elissa A. Perkins
Jonathan Rudnick
Amanda Wolf

2 Year Term
Joy Anderson
Theresa Julian
Stephanie Palo

3 Year Term
Richard P. Lomurro
Richard Sanvenero, Jr.
Jason N. Sena

REAL ESTATE & LAND DEVELOPMENT

F. Bradford Batcha, Chair
Carol J. Truss, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Michael V. Benedetto
Matthew A. Cohen
Gregory W. Vella

2 Year Term
John B. Anderson III
Rhonda J. Eiger
Joyce Raspa

3 Year Term
Michael B. Steib
Alexis Tucci
Leslie S. Vincent

RESOLUTIONS & MEMORIALS

Barbara L. Birdsall, Chair
I. Mark Cohen, Chair
John F. DeBartolo, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
John I. Dawes
Richard M. Keil
Douglas J. Kovats

2 Year Term
Michael L. Detzky
Toby Grabelle
Charles M. Moriarty

3 Year Term
Hon. Patricia DelBueno Cleary, (ret.)
J. Patrick McMorrow
Charles J. Uliano

SPECIAL CIVIL PART

I. Mark Cohen, Chair
Michael D. Mirne, Chair
Michael L. Detzky, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Kristine M. Bergman
Russell P. Goldman
Adam B. Sklar

2 Year Term
Gregory S. Baxter
Paul E. Newell
Joseph Petrillo

3 Year Term
Nicole M. Crismale
Lani Lombardi
Jason N. Sena

SPECIAL EVENTS

Christine Giordano Hanlon, Chair
Timothy F. McGoughran, Chair
Kimberly Gilhooly, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Amanda K. Dalton Clark
John F. DeBartolo
Christina Vassilion Harvey
Suzana Hot
Alexa N. Joyce
Loryn M. Lawson
J. Patrick McMorrow
James M. Newman
Richard Sanvenero, Jr.
Andrea B. White

TAXATION

Theodore M. David, Chair
Andrew J. DeMaio, Chair
Bruce W. Padula, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Robert I. Aufsesser
Edward C. Eastman, Jr.
Ernest H. Ehling, Jr.

2 Year Term
Frank J. Crupi
Thomas F. Kelly
Lani Lombardi

3 Year Term
Dana A. Bennett
Matthew Goode
Alexis Tucci

UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW

M. Scott Tashjy, Chair
Douglas J. Kovats, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
John L. Bonello
Anthony J. Mellaci, Jr., [ret.]
Thomas J. Smith, III

2 Year Term
Justin M. English
Vincent P. Manning
Michael T. Warshaw

3 Year Term
Wendy Crowther
Richard G. Huizenga
Loryn M. Lawson

 

WORKERS' COMPENSATION

Mario J. Delano, Chair
M. Scott Tashjy, Chair
Craig S. Laughlin, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Edward J. Ahearn
Cornelius W. Daniel, III
Belle L. Pretter

2 Year Term
Edward J. Ahearn
Cornelius W. Daniel, III
Belle L. Pretter

3 Year Term
Nicole M. Crismale
Samantha Keown
SIdney P. Rossi

YOUNG LAWYERS

Kimberly M. Gilhooly, Chair
Richard Sanvenero, Jr, Chair
Amanda Wolf, Trustee Representative

1 Year Term
Amanda K. Dalton Clark
Victoria E. Paone
Samantha Stillo

2 Year Term
Mackenzie A. Deleon
Gregory L. Grossman
Peter J. Rosa

3 Year Term
Alexa N. Joyce
Ryan Russell
Seth M. Weintraub